x
Breaking News
More () »

Louisville's Leading Local News: Weather, Traffic, Sports and more | Louisville, Kentucky | WHAS11.com

Kentucky boys and girls high school basketball scores

Here are the scores from games this past week.

LOUISVILLE, Ky. — BOYS

1. Lexington Catholic (19-1) beat Tates Creek 62-51, lost to Paul Laurence Dunbar 57-66, beat North Laurel 80-44.

2. North Laurel (18-2) lost to Lexington Catholic 44-80, lost to Ashland Blazer 66-86.

3. Elizabethtown (14-2) lost to Covington Catholic 62-79, beat Central Hardin 84-62, beat John Hardin 76-71.

4. St. Henry (14-2) beat Russell County 72-49, beat West Carter 65-48.(tie) Lou. Ballard (14-1) beat Fern Creek 62-54, beat Lou. Butler 87-68, beat Southern 87-54.

6. Cov. Catholic (20-3) beat Elizabethtown 79-62, beat Holmes 72-53.

7. Frederick Douglass (12-1) beat Scott County 69-55.

8. Bowling Green (15-2) beat Paducah Tilghman 57-47, beat North Oldham 65-39, beat Allen County-Scottsville 65-54.

9. Lou. Male (5-2) idle.

10. Lou. Desales (15-5) beat St. Xavier 70-65, beat Eastern 68-49, beat North Bullitt 101-74.

1. Lexington Catholic (19-1) beat Tates Creek 62-51, lost to Paul Laurence Dunbar 57-66, beat North Laurel 80-44.

2. North Laurel (18-2) lost to Lexington Catholic 44-80, lost to Ashland Blazer 66-86.

3. Elizabethtown (14-2) lost to Covington Catholic 62-79, beat Central Hardin 84-62, beat John Hardin 76-71.

4. St. Henry (14-2) beat Russell County 72-49, beat West Carter 65-48.(tie) Lou. Ballard (14-1) beat Fern Creek 62-54, beat Lou. Butler 87-68, beat Southern 87-54.

6. Cov. Catholic (20-3) beat Elizabethtown 79-62, beat Holmes 72-53.

7. Frederick Douglass (12-1) beat Scott County 69-55.

8. Bowling Green (15-2) beat Paducah Tilghman 57-47, beat North Oldham 65-39, beat Allen County-Scottsville 65-54.

9. Lou. Male (5-2) idle.

10. Lou. Desales (15-5) beat St. Xavier 70-65, beat Eastern 68-49, beat North Bullitt 101-74.

GIRLS

1. Elizabethtown (18-0) beat Bardstown 63-55, beat Grayson County 44-32.

2. Marshall Co. (18-1) beat Murray 65-10.

3. Ryle (19-2) beat Paul Laurence 69-54, beat Bethlehem 62-58, beat Owen County 65-28.

4. Anderson Co. (21-2) beat North Oldham 79-44, beat Great Crossing 82-38.

5. Boyd Co. (10-1) beat Letcher Central 72-34.

6. Bullitt East (16-2) beat Lou. Mercy 65-43, beat Lou. Eastern 65-24.

7. Bardstown (17-5) lost to Elizabethtown 55-63, lost to Bowling Green 48-60.

8. Bethlehem (20-4) beat Walter-Verona 53-43, beat Crittenden County 80-54, lost to Ryle 58-62.(tie) Cooper (15-3) beat Beechwood 67-32.

10. Lou. Sacred Heart (15-5) lost to Lou. Butler 40-52, beat Pleasure Ridge Park 56-20, beat Fern Creek 72-20.

1. Elizabethtown (18-0) beat Bardstown 63-55, beat Grayson County 44-32.

2. Marshall Co. (18-1) beat Murray 65-10.

3. Ryle (19-2) beat Paul Laurence 69-54, beat Bethlehem 62-58, beat Owen County 65-28.

4. Anderson Co. (21-2) beat North Oldham 79-44, beat Great Crossing 82-38.

5. Boyd Co. (10-1) beat Letcher Central 72-34.

6. Bullitt East (16-2) beat Lou. Mercy 65-43, beat Lou. Eastern 65-24.

7. Bardstown (17-5) lost to Elizabethtown 55-63, lost to Bowling Green 48-60.

8. Bethlehem (20-4) beat Walter-Verona 53-43, beat Crittenden County 80-54, lost to Ryle 58-62.(tie) Cooper (15-3) beat Beechwood 67-32.

10. Lou. Sacred Heart (15-5) lost to Lou. Butler 40-52, beat Pleasure Ridge Park 56-20, beat Fern Creek 72-20.

►Make it easy to keep up-to-date with more stories like this. Download the WHAS11 News app now. For Apple or Android users.  

Have a news tip? Email assign@whas11.com, visit our Facebook page or Twitter feed.