Kentucky High School Football Scores: Oct. 21, 2017

Class 6A
1. Paintsville (8-1) beat Raceland 32-18.
2. Beechwood (7-2) beat Dayton 63-6.
3. Hazard (6-2) beat Leslie Co. 28-21.
4. Lou. Ky. Country Day (8-1) vs. Frankfort no result.
5. Raceland (5-4) lost to Paintsville 32-18.
6. Russellville (6-3) lost to Crittenden Co. 22-21.
7. Paris (8-1) lost Carroll Co. 22-21.
8. Ludlow (8-1) beat Bellevue 42-12.
9. Pikeville (4-4) beat Grundy, VA, 41-13.
10. Williamsburg (6-3) beat Lynn Camp 40-32.
 
Class 5A
1. Danville (10-0) beat Lex. Christian 44-28.
2. Lou. DeSales (9-0) beat Lou. Shawnee 57-0.
3. Mayfield (8-0) beat Webster Co. 63-0.
4. Lex. Christian (8-1) lost to Danville 44-28.
5. Lou. Christian Academy (7-2) beat Washington Co. 49-6.
6. Glasgow (7-2) beat Metcalfe Co. 57-13.
7. Somerset (6-4) beat Middlesboro 53-0.
8. Walton-Verona (7-2) beat Gallatin Co. 42-0.
9. Newport Central Catholic (5-4) beat Newport 50-6.
10. Lloyd Memorial (7-2) beat Cov. Holy Cross 62-13.
 
Class 4A
1. Belfry (8-1) beat Pike Co. Central 53-7.
2. Corbin (8-1) beat Casey Co. 35-14.
3. Boyle Co. (8-1) beat Western Hills 71-14.
4. Elizabethtown (8-1) beat Bardstown 48-0.
5. Lou. Central (7-2) beat Thomas Nelson 42-3.
6. Caldwell Co. (8-1) idle.
7. Casey Co. (8-1) lost to Corbin 35-14.
8. Lex. Catholic (5-4) beat Garrard Co. 42-24.
(tie) Fleming Co. (8-1) beat Pendleton Co. 41-0.
10. LaRue Co. (8-1) beat Edmonson Co. 32-7.
 
Class 3A
1. Johnson Central (8-1) lost to Ashland Blazer 21-18.
2. Wayne Co. (8-1) idle.
3. Collins (6-3) beat Shelby Co. 38-19.
4. Ashland Blazer (8-2) beat Johnson Central 21-18.
5. Logan Co. (9-0) beat Calloway Co. 49-11.
6. Franklin-Simpson (6-3) beat Warren East 45-14.
7. Rockcastle Co. (6-3) lost to Knox Central 31-8.
8. Knox Central (7-2) beat Rockcastle Co. 31-8.
9. Scott (6-3) beat Holmes 36-6.
(tie) Shelby Co. (6-3) lost to Collins 38-19.
 
Class 2A
1. Cov. Catholic (9-0) beat Dixie Heights 49-6.
2. Bowling Green (7-2) beat South Warren 43-7.
3. Christian Co. (9-0) beat Madisonville-North Hopkins 49-12.
4. South Warren (7-2) lost to Bowling Green 43-7.
5. South Oldham (8-1) beat North Bullitt 57-6.
6. Southwestern (7-2) beat Pulaski Co. 54-20.
7. Madison Southern (7-2) beat Anderson Co. 41-20.
8. North Laurel (7-2) idle.
9. Montgomery Co. (7-2) beat Woodford Co. 61-14.
10. Apollo (7-2) beat Marshall Co. 30-14.
 
Class A
1. Lou. Trinity (10-0) beat Lou. Ballard 49-0.
2. Lou. St. Xavier (8-1) beat Lou. Butler 37-0.
3. Simon Kenton (9-1) lost to Ryle 56-38.
4. Lou. Male (8-2) beat Lou. DuPont Manual 27-20.
5. Scott Co. (8-2) beat Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 48-21.
6. Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park (6-3) lost to Scott Co. 48-21.
7. Ryle (7-2) beat Simon Kenton 56-38.
8. Frederick Douglass (7-2) beat Lex. Henry Clay 14-7.
9. Lou. Butler (6-4) lost to Lou. St. Xavier 37-0.
10. Lex. Tates Creek (7-2) beat Lex. Lafayette 21-7.

© 2017 Associated Press


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment