Kentucky Football How They Fared: Sep. 17

Class 6A
 
1. Lou. Trinity (5-0) beat Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 29-10.
2. Lou. Male (4-1) beat Lou. Seneca 63-6.
3. Simon Kenton (5-0) beat Cooper 46-20.
4. Scott Co. (3-1) vs. Lex. Lafayette, ppd.
5. Ryle (5-0) beat Campbell Co. 38-7.
(tie) Lex. Lafayette (3-1) vs. Scott Co., ppd.
7. Lou. St. Xavier (3-1) beat Highlands 45-18.
8. Lou. DuPont Manual (4-0) beat Lou. Ballard 13-0.
9. North Hardin (4-1) lost to South Warren 20-10.
10. Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park (4-1) lost to Lou. Trinity 29-10.
 
Class 5A
 
1. Bowling Green (5-0) beat Warren Central 60-0.
2. Christian Co. (4-1) beat Hopkinsville 19-16.
3. South Oldham (4-0) beat Boone Co. 35-14.
4. Lou. Fern Creek (3-2) lost to Lou. DeSales 27-13.
5. Cov. Catholic (4-1) beat Beechwood 44-10.
6. Greenwood (4-1) beat Logan Co. 48-12.
7. Southwestern (3-2) lost to Corbin 20-8.
8. Highlands (1-4) lost to Lou. St. Xavier 45-18.
9. Owensboro (3-2) beat Daviess Co. 36-6.
10. Madison Southern (4-0) vs. Tates Creek ppd. until 9/17 at 10 a.m.
 
Class 4A
 
1. Johnson Central (4-0) beat Harlan Co. 44-8.
2. Franklin-Simpson (4-0) beat Monroe Co. 53-7.
3. Hopkinsville (4-1) lost to Christian Co. 19-16.
4. South Warren (4-1) beat North Hardin 20-10.
5. Wayne Co. (4-1) beat Mercer Co. 47-23.
6. Collins (3-1) lost to Boyle Co. 49-30.
7. Rockcastle Co. (3-1) lost to Pulaski Co. 32-13.
8. Spencer Co. (4-1) beat Bullitt Central 34-12.
9. Boyd Co. (3-1) lost to Russell 37-0.
10. John Hardin (2-3) beat Central Hardin 14-7.
 
Class 3A
 
1. Belfry (4-0) beat Pikeville 55-13.
2. Corbin (5-0) beat Southwestern 20-8.
3. Bardstown (4-0) beat Elizabethtown 27-13.
4. Adair Co. (5-0) beat Russell Co. 50-27.
5. Lex. Catholic (1-4) lost to Madison Central 27-14.
6. Lou. Waggener (3-1) beat Lou. Atherton 38-0.
7. Boyle Co. (2-3) beat Collins 49-30.
8. Russell (3-1) beat Boyd Co. 37-0.
9. Casey Co. (4-0) beat Washington Co. 49-7.
10. Fleming Co. (3-1) idle.
(tie) Lou. Central (3-1) did not report.
 
Class 2A
 
1. Mayfield (5-0) beat Graves Co. 42-14.
2. Lex. Christian (5-0) beat Walton-Verona 51-9.
3. Lou. Christian Academy (4-1) beat North Oldham 39-13.
4. Danville (3-1) idle.
5. Lou. DeSales (4-1) beat Lou. Fern Creek 27-13.
6. Owensboro Catholic (4-1) beat Apollo 36-12.
7. Cov. Holy Cross (3-1) beat Scott 27-0.
8. Leslie Co. (3-1) lost to South Laurel 22-18.
9. Glasgow (4-0) beat Warren East 34-28.
10. Somerset (3-1) idle.
 
Class 1A
 
1. Paintsville (5-0) beat Williamsburg 36-3.
2. Beechwood (3-1) lost to Cov. Catholic 44-10.
3. Russellville (5-0) beat Todd Co. Central 54-0.
4. Pikeville (3-2) lost to Belfry 55-13.
5. Raceland (5-0) beat Valley (Lucasville), Ohio, 62-19.
6. Nicholas Co. (5-0) beat West Carter 17-6.
7. Hazard (4-1) beat Prestonsburg 41-6.
8. Lou. Ky. Country Day (4-1) beat Bethlehem 48-28.
9. Harlan (3-1) beat Jackson Co. 42-22.
10. Bishop Brossart (3-1) idle.
(Copyright 2016 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)
 


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment