Indiana High School Girls Basketball Top 10 Teams

Class 4A
        W-L    Pts    Prv
    1. Carmel (14)    13-0    149    1
    2. Indpls N. Central (1)    11-0    133    3
    3. Lawrence North    11-2    106    4
    4. Indpls Pike    10-1    105    2
    5. Homestead    8-1    84    5
    6. Hamilton Southeastern    10-2    60    6
    7. Bedford N. Lawrence    9-2    43    7
    8. Northridge    9-1    28    10
    9. Jeffersonville    7-3    26    9
    10. Castle    9-0    22    NR    
Others receiving votes: Penn, Zionsville, South Bend St. Joseph’s, Chesterton, Fort Wayne South, Brownsburg, Columbus North, Decatur Central,
    
Columbus East, East Chicago Central,Northridge, Center Grove, Whiteland.
    
Class 3A
        W-L    Pts    Prv
    1. Northwestern (13)    10-1    130    1
    2. Greensburg    9-2    102    2
    3. Tippecanoe Valley    10-1    78    4
    4. Ft. Wayne Concordia    9-3    70    7
    5. Owen Valley    10-0    65    10
    6. Glenn    9-2    52    3
    7. Fairfield    10-1    44    9
    8. Salem    10-1    41    NR
    9. Beech Grove    7-1    36    6
    10. Angola    10-2    35    8    
Others receiving votes: Danville, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Evansvil
    
    le Memorial, Vincennes Lincoln, Gibson Southern, Jay County, Greencastle, Northwood, Marion.¤
Class 2A
        W-L    Pts    Prv
    1. Oak Hill (1)    10-0    88    1
    2. Monroe Central (1)    7-0    71    3
    3. Eastern (Pekin) (1)    9-2    63    5
    4. S. Ripley    8-1    59    4
    5. Triton Central    10-1    52    2
    6. N. Judson    8-0    44    6
    7. Winchester    10-1    39    7
    8. Paoli    9-1    23    NR
    9. Central Noble    8-1    22    8
    10. Linton-Stockton    9-2    9    10
    (tie) Frankton    10-1    9    NR    
Others receiving votes: Covenant Christian, Lafayette Central Catholic, Crawford County, Tipton.
    
Class A
        W-L    Pts    Prv
    1. MC Marquette (11)    9-1    126    1
    2. Indpls Tindley (2)    7-1    110    2
    3. Jac-Cen-Del    9-1    107    3
    4. Vincennes Rivet    8-1    96    4
    5. N. White    9-0    69    7
    6. S. Central (Elizabeth)    6-2    68    5
    7. Trinity Lutheran    9-1    48    8
    8. W. Washington    8-4    23    9
    9. Morgan Twp.    7-3    21    6
    10. Loogootee    8-1    16    NR    
Others receiving votes: Tri, Morristown, Northfield, LaCrosse, Bethesda, Northeast Dubois.

© 2018 Associated Press


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment