Indiana High School Football Top 10 Teams

How The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school football teams fared:
 
Class 6A
1. Indpls Cathedral (3-0) beat Mishawaka 41-20.
2. Penn (3-0) beat Birmingham Brother Rice, Mich., 14-7.
3. Indpls Ben Davis (3-0) beat Indpls Pike 48-14.
4. Hamilton Southeastern (2-1) lost to Avon 31-28.
5. Warren Central (2-1) beat Indpls N. Central 45-3.
6. Center Grove (2-1) beat Carmel 19-6.
7. Carmel (1-2) lost to Center Grove 19-6.
8. Fishers (2-1) lost to Noblesville 28-21.
9. Columbus North (3-0) beat Bloomington North 51-11.
10. Brownsburg (3-0) beat Franklin 46-30.
(tie) Lawrence Central (3-0) beat Lawrence North 27-25.
 
Class 5A
1. Ft. Wayne Snider (3-0) beat Ft. Wayne Concordia 41-21.
2. New Palestine (3-0) beat Yorktown 55-7.
3. Mishawaka (2-1) lost to Indpls Cathedral 41-20.
4. Westfield (3-0) beat Zionsville 48-8.
5. Castle (3-0) beat Ev. Reitz 25-22.
6. Zionsville (2-1) lost to Westfield 48-8.
7. Columbus East (2-1) beat Seymour 56-30.
8. Concord (2-1) lost to NorthWood 50-32.
9. Bloomington South (2-1) beat Franklin Central 31-7.
10. Lafayette Jeff (2-1) lost to McCutcheon 45-3.
 
Class 4A
1. Ft. Wayne Dwenger (3-0) beat Ft. Wayne South 38-20.
2. E. Central (2-1) lost to Cin. La Salle, Ohio, 31-0.
3. Indpls Roncalli (3-0) beat Indpls Chatard 21-14.
4. Ev. Reitz (2-1) lost to Castle 25-22.
5. Leo (3-0) beat Norwell 38-14.
6. NorthWood (3-0) beat Concord 50-32.
7. Plymouth (2-1) beat Warsaw 17-10.
8. Ev. Harrison (3-0) beat Ev. Mater Dei 35-28.
9. Shelbyville (3-0) beat Delta 28-21.
10. Beech Grove (3-0) beat Speedway 68-42.
 
Class 3A
1. Gibson Southern (3-0) beat N. Posey 42-7.
2. Indpls Chatard (1-2) lost to Indpls Roncalli 21-14.
3. W. Lafayette (2-1) beat Western 62-7.
4. Mishawaka Marian (3-0) beat S. Bend St. Joseph's 42-0.
5. Heritage Hills (3-0) beat Pike Central 56-15.
6. Ft. Wayne Luers (1-2) lost to Homestead 38-27.
7. Indpls Brebeuf (2-1) beat Indpls Ritter 33-7.
8. Hamilton Hts. (2-0) beat Cass 35-12.
9. Guerin Catholic (2-1) beat Heritage Christian 49-0.
10. Ev. Memorial (3-0) beat Ev. North 28-14.
 
Class 2A
1. Monrovia (2-1) lost to Linton 24-21.
2. Whiting (3-0) beat Boone Grove, 49-9.
(tie) Woodlan (3-0) beat Heritage 45-10.
4. Eastbrook (3-0) beat Elwood 42-0.
5. Indpls Scecina (3-0) beat Indpls Park Tudor 30-3.
6. Ev. Mater Dei (1-2) lost to Ev. Harrison 35-28.
7. Lapel (2-1) lost to Adams Central 17-6.
8. Northeastern (2-1) lost to Eastern Hancock 38-28.
9. Triton Central (3-0) beat Indpls Lutheran 33-7.
10. Indpls Ritter (0-3) lost to Indpls Brebeuf 33-7.
 
Class 1A
1. Lafayette Catholic (3-0) beat Tipton 51-23.
2. Linton (3-0) beat Monrovia 24-21.
3. Pioneer (3-0) beat Triton 50-7.
4. N. Vermillion (2-1) lost to Covington 20-12.
5. W. Washington (3-0) beat Mitchell 20-14.
6. Adams Central (3-0) beat Lapel 17-6.
7. N. White (3-0) beat Sheridan 28-27.
8. Monroe Central (2-0) beat N. Decatur 28-6.
9. Fountain Central (3-0) beat Turkey Run 76-7.
10. Indpls Lutheran (1-2) lost to Triton Central 33-7.

Copyright 2016 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment
More Stories