High School: Kentucky football how they fared

Class 6A
1. Lou. Trinity (3-0) beat Lex. Lafayette 45-7.
2. Lou. Male (3-0) beat Lou. Fairdale 57-8.
3. Lex. Lafayette (2-1) lost to Lou. Trinity 45-7.
4. Lou. St. Xavier (1-1) lost to Bowling Green 31-10.
5. Scott Co. (3-0) beat Highlands 42-33.
6. Simon Kenton (3-0) beat Conner 39-7.
7. Lou. DuPont Manual (3-0) beat Lou. Seneca 48-6.
8. Ryle (3-0) beat Boone Co. 42-7.
9. McCracken County (3-0) beat Madisonville-North Hopkins 72-7.
10. Central Hardin (3-0) beat Bullitt East 50-19.
 
Class 5A
1. Bowling Green (3-0) beat Lou. St. Xavier 31-10.
2. Owensboro (2-1) lost to Owensboro Catholic 34-29.
3. Christian Co. (2-1) lost to Henderson Co. 41-7.
4. Highlands (1-2) lost to Scott Co. 42-33.
5. South Oldham (2-0) idle.
6. Lou. Fern Creek (2-1) beat Lou. Moore 55-10.
7. Cov. Catholic (2-1) beat Cin. Sycamore, Ohio, 34-33.
8. Pulaski Co. (1-1) idle.
9. Southwestern (2-1) beat Knox Central 34-20.
10. Greenwood (3-1) beat South Warren 17-16.
 
Class 4A
1. South Warren (2-1) lost to Greenwood 17-16.
2. Johnson Central (2-0) beat Lexington Catholic 54-27.
3. Franklin-Simpson (3-0) beat Metcalfe Co. 55-6.
4. Hopkinsville (3-0) beat Fort Campbell 41-0.
5. Wayne Co. (2-1) beat Perry Co. Central 50-6.
6. Collins (3-0) beat Lou. Eastern 28-21.
(tie) Knox Central (1-2) lost to Southwestern 34-20.
8. John Hardin (1-2) beat Warren Central 69-0.
(tie) Spencer Co. (2-1) beat East Jessamine 28-27.
10. Rockcastle Co. (2-0) beat South Laurel 47-20.
 
Class 3A
1. Belfry (2-0) beat Harlan Co. 47-13.
2. Corbin (3-0) beat Clay Co. 40-0.
3. Lex. Catholic (1-2) lost to Johnson Central 54-27.
4. Lou. Central (0-3) lost to Lou. Christian Academy 44-14.
5. Boyle Co. (0-3) lost to Danville 43-15.
6. Bardstown (2-0) beat Marion Co. 46-19.
7. Adair Co. (3-0) beat LaRue Co. 48-10.
(tie) Lou. Waggener (1-1) idle.
9. Caldwell Co. (0-3) lost to North Hardin 24-21.
10. Western Hills (2-1) lost to Madison Southern 40-0.
 
Class 2A
1. Mayfield (3-0) beat Paducah Tilghman 48-26.
2. Lou. DeSales (2-1) lost to Lou. Ballard 25-10.
3. Danville (3-0) beat Boyle Co. 43-15.
4. Lou. Christian Academy (2-1) beat Lou. Central 44-14.
5. Lex. Christian (3-0) beat Green Co. 48-8.
6. Newport Central Catholic (1-2) lost to Campbell Co. 33-28.
7. Somerset (2-1) lost to Beechwood 29-7.
8. Cov. Holy Cross (2-0) idle.
9. Owensboro Catholic (2-1) beat Owensboro 34-29.
10. Leslie Co. (3-0) beat Williamsburg 16-13.
(tie) Glasgow (2-0) beat Barren County 49-12.
 
Class 1A
1. Pikeville (2-1) lost to Paintsville 40-28.
2. Beechwood (2-0) beat Somerset 29-7.
3. Russellville (3-0) beat Butler Co. 50-42.
4. Paintsville (3-0) beat Pikeville 40-28.
5. Hazard (3-0) beat Letcher County Central 23-19.
6. Raceland (2-0) vs. East Carter, Saturday.
7. Nicholas Co. (3-0) beat Eminence 55-14.
8. Harlan (2-0) beat Thomas Walker, Va. , 41-6.
9. Frankfort (1-2) lost to Estill Co. 33-19.
10. Lou. Ky. Country Day (2-1) beat Washington Co. 63-28.
(Copyright 2016 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment