Political Blog

Find posts by keyword
Find posts by date

Print
Email
|

Metro Council 2010 races set

by Joe Arnold

WHAS11.com

Posted on January 27, 2010 at 3:34 AM

Updated Wednesday, Jan 27 at 10:22 AM

The Louisville Metro Council is delivering one promise of merged government as more citizens are running for office for the first time.  The filing deadline now behind us, here are a few bullet points in the Metro Council races:

  • Seven Metro Council incumbents are facing primary fights, five Democrats and two Republicans.
  • The race is already over for four Metro Council members who face no opposition in either the primary or general election:  Mary Woolridge (D-3), Ken Fleming (R-7), Kevin Kramer (R-11), and Dan Johnson (D-21)
  • Odd number districts up for election in 2010 (13 of 25 total districts)
  • Democrats are guaranteed to hold on to four seats
  • Republicans are guaranteed to hold on to two seats


District 1

Democrats

  1. Ray "Sir Friendly"  Barker
  2. Judith "Judy" Green (incumbent)

No Republicans filed

District 3

Democrats

  1. Mary C. Woolridge (incumbent)

No Republicans filed

District 5

Democrats

  1. Mark D. Mitchell
  2. Donnie A.  Morris Sr.
  3. Cheri Bryant Hamilton (incumbent)

No Republicans filed

District 7

Republicans

  1. Ken  Fleming  (incumbent)

No Democrats filed

District 9

Democrats

  1. Tina Ward-Pugh (incumbent)
  2. John  G. Miller

Republicans

  1. William  Jaggers 
  2. Patrick Joseph Duerr

District 11

Republicans

  1. Kevin Kramer 

No Democrats filed

District 13

Democrats

  1. Larry Roger Price
  2. Vicki Aubrey Welch (incumbent)

Republicans

  1. Renay Davis

District 15

Democrats

  1. Marianne Butler (incumbent)
  2. Arthur B. Raine

Republicans

  1. Jody Harral 

District 17

Democrats

  1. William  D. Cohen
  2. Derwin Lamont Webb

Republicans

  1. Glen E.  Stuckel (incumbent)
  2. Tony Wheeler 
     

District 19

Democrats

  1. Justin Chelf

Republicans

  1. Daniel Osborne
  2. Kaven Rumpel  
  3. Jerry T. Miller 

District 21

Democrats

  1. Dan Johnson (incumbent)

District 23

Republicans
 

  1. James Peden  (incumbent)

Democrats

  1. John  D. Sommers, Jr. 
     

District 25

Republicans
 

  1. Robert  Gene Thrasher
  2. Doug Hawkins (incumbent)

Democrats

  1. David Yates 

Print
Email
|